sunnuntai 14. joulukuuta 2008

December 14th

Today I did spend three hours at our local huge bookstore.
I also did run around antique bookstores, one was so cozy I could have stayed all night there.
*hahah*
Im feeling so comfortable when there is book around me.



At the moment Im reading Wonderful Today The Autobiography of Pattie Boyd by Pattie Boyd and Penny Junior.



oh, Pattie have had such a fascinating life.
She comes across free spirited and funny person, who have enjoyed every second of her life.


And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie is actually one of the best mysterie books I have ever read, brilliantly written and very exciting book! I was little scared while reading it. Remember the feeling that I could not let my feet hang over my bed, because there just might be someone / something under my bed to bite it!



Actually there is one book from Agatha Im wishing for Christmass, it is called



I must add that James Patterson has done some creepy thrillers also, my dad have like all of his books and Im allways borrowing them.

Umm. There are soooooooo many great books.
But what is my favourite? Gone with the wind ofcourse!
I really was so very obsessed over it while ago. It was insane.

The book that is my treasure must be The Audrey Hepburn Treasures by Ellen Erwin, Jessica Z. Diamond, and Sean Hepburn Ferrer.
I remember the day I got that book in my hands. oh, my hands trembled.
I LOVE IT, I love every single little piece of it. It is such a special book.




I adore her so much.

Im so into autobiography books, next I will read The Girl Who Walked Home Alone: Bette Davis, A Personal Biography by Charlotte Chandler.
She had tragic life and she was interesting person.




I found one new realise that I was imidietly interested of

The Shack by William P. Young




Mackenzie Allen Philips' youngest daughter, Missy, has been abducted during a family vacation and evidence that she may have been brutally murdered is found in an abandoned shack deep in the Oregon wilderness. Four years later in the midst of his Great Sadness, Mack receives a suspicious note, apparently from God, inviting him back to that shack for a weekend. Against his better judgment he arrives at the shack on a wintry afternoon and walks back into his darkest nightmare. What he finds there will change Mack's world forever. In a world where religion seems to grow increasingly irrelevant "The Shack" wrestles with the timeless question, "Where is God in a world so filled with unspeakable pain?" The answers Mack gets will astound you and perhaps transform you as much as it did him. You'll want everyone you know to read this book!


Also 2666 by Roberto Bolano interest me.






At the moment Im confused with all the books I love, the books I wanna read and finding new interesting books I cannot list anymore books, next post there will be more books.

*****


Last week I gave tons of my old (and very much not used) clothes, to my friends and work mates. Some paid me but I just wanted to get rid off the clothes so I do not care about money so much.

It feels so refreshing to give all that crap away. Not crap really, pretty good stuff but I just have too much that stuff *hahah*

My moving to new apartment is in coupld of weeks.
I cannot wate!!

oh and I have some huge bad virus on my computer, it seems like there is no way to get rid of it. Many people have tried, I mean they are such a computer nerds, they know everything about computers. and still they don´t know how to destroy it.

Im hopless, it feels so wierd without my computer, my love.

*hahah*


*****

Last few days I have been feeling pretty polished and lady like. Even thou I have not done anything special to myself...It migh be the new nail polish or the way I have done my hair.
Even at work I have been feeling better, because usually end of the day I look and feel like crap. Takking care of kids is hard job!

And today I wore my AA lame leggings and the cutest black dress and red / white striped top underneath. One of my friend said that I look cute. That allways feels good. It feels good that I have looked decent for some reason. Hope it keeps going, because I like the feeling.


...oh my that last writing was pointless.
But I just wanted to tell how good I feel :D


*****

oh and miracle happened. Other day I was buying huge coffee with my friend and that coffee maker boy totally flirted with me!!!!
and I flirted back wich is very unusual to me.
And later my friend went to toilet he came and gave new candle to our tabel and smiled me.
I smiled back.
Too bad there were smelling old eggs at the moment he was near me, hope he did not think it was me who smelled.


*****

That´s it.
Good night.
have a great Monday.
And have amazing next week.

P.s am I crazy but I really wanna own Britney Spears circus cd.
She allways brings my younger life to my mind.

3 kommenttia:

beckylou kirjoitti...

Oh such nice books, I love reading so much
I love how books can take me away from my little world!
Agathie Christie's are so creepy :D I used to be so scared to go upstairs alone after reading 'And Then There Were None', have you ever read it? it's really scary, but I loved it!

ps: hihi I kinda like Britney, it's just so much fun to dance oh so very silly on her music!

Nita-Karoliina kirjoitti...

kun olet lontoossa, oletko käyny borders kirja kaupassa jossa voi mennä kirjoja ja lehtiä lukemaan starbucksiin yläkertaan? se on aivan mahtava ja viimeeks mukaan lähti 4 kirjaa!!!

constance kirjoitti...

i heart the patty boyd and the betty davies biography! haha they must have had such cool and interesting lives..you have great taste by the way